Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Orchidaceae

SPECIES

Platanthera - [maps | photos]

  • Platanthera ciliaris (L.) Lindl.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: yellow fringed orchid
    Synonyms:
             • Habenaria ciliaris (L.) R. Br. ex Ait. f.
  • Platanthera clavellata (Michx.) Luer
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: small green wood orchid
    Synonyms:
             • Habenaria clavellata (Michx.) Spreng.
  • Platanthera cristata (Michx.) Lindl. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: crested yellow orchid
    Synonyms:
             • Habenaria cristata (Michx.) R. Br. ex Ait. f.
             • Habenaria flava (L.) R. Br.
             • Habenaria flava (L.) R. Br. var. herbiola (R. Br.
  • Platanthera grandiflora (Bigelow) Lindl. (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: greater purple fringed orchid
    Synonyms:
             • Habenaria grandiflora (Bigelow) Torr.
  • Platanthera integra (Nutt.) A. Gray ex Beck (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: yellow fringeless orchid
    Synonyms:
             • Habenaria integra (Nutt.) Spreng.
  • Platanthera integrilabia (Correll) Luer (TN Endangered)  (Fed Candidate Species)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: monkeyface
    Synonyms:
             • Habenaria blephariglottis (Willd.) Hook. var. inte
  • Platanthera lacera (Michx.) G. Don
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: green fringed orchid
    Synonyms:
             • Habenaria lacera (Michx.) R. Br.
  • Platanthera nivea (Nutt.) Luer (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: snowy orchid
    Synonyms:
             • Habenaria nivea (Nutt.) Spreng.
  • Platanthera orbiculata (Pursh) Lindl. (TN Threatened)
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: lesser roundleaved orchid
    Synonyms:
             • Habenaria orbiculata (Pursh) Torr.
  • Platanthera peramoena (A. Gray) A. Gray
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: purple fringeless orchid
    Synonyms:
             • Habenaria peramoena Gray
  • Platanthera psycodes (L.) Lindl. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: lesser purple fringed orchid
    Synonyms:
             • Habenaria psycodes (L.) Spreng.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.