Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

Poa - [maps | photos]

  • Poa alsodes A. Gray
    NWI TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: grove blue grass
  • Poa annua * L.
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: annual blue grass
  • Poa autumnalis Muhl. ex Ell.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: autumn blue grass
  • Poa chapmaniana Scribn.
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: Chapman's blue grass
  • Poa compressa * L.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: Canada blue grass
  • Poa palustris L. (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: fowl blue grass
  • Poa saltuensis Fern. & Wieg. (TN Threatened)
    Common Name: oldpasture blue grass
    Synonyms:
             • Poa languida A.S. Hitchc.
  • Poa sylvestris A. Gray
    NWI TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: woodland blue grass
  • Poa trivialis * L.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: rough blue grass

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.