Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Salicaceae

SPECIES

Populus - [maps | photos]

  • Populus deltoides Bartram ex Marshall
    NWI TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: eastern cottonwood
  • Populus ×jackii * Sarg. [balsamifera x deltoides]
    Common Name: balm-of-Gilead
    Synonyms:
             • Populus x gileadensis Rouleau

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.