Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Rosaceae

SPECIES

Prunus - [maps | photos]

             • Prunus americana Marsh. var. lanata Sudsworth
             • Prunus americana Marsh. var. lanata Sudsworth
  • Prunus serotina Ehrh.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: black cherry
  • Prunus virginiana L. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: choke cherry

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.