Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Pteridophytes
Family Name: Dennstaedtiaceae

SPECIES

Pteridium - [maps | photos]

  • Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: western bracken fern
    Synonyms:
             • Pteridium latiusculum (Desv.) Hieron.
             • Pteridium latiusculum (Desv.) Hieron. var. pseudocaudatum (Clute) Maxon

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.