Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Lamiaceae

SPECIES

Pycnanthemum - [maps | photos]

             • Pycnanthemum incanum (L.) Michx. var. loomisii (Nutt.) Fern.
             • Koellia montana (Michx.) Kuntze
             • Pycnanthemum verticillatum (Michx.) Pers. var. pilosum (Nutt.) Cooperr.
  • Pycnanthemum verticillatum (Michx.) Pers. (TN Endangered -Possibly Extirpated)
    NWI TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: whorled mountain mint
  • Pycnanthemum virginianum (L.) T. Dur. & B.D. Jacks. ex B.L. Rob. & Fernald
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: Virginia mountain mint

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.