Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Fagaceae

SPECIES

Quercus - [maps | photos]

  • Quercus alba L.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: white oak
  • Quercus bicolor Willd.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: swamp white oak
  • Quercus falcata Michx.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: southern red oak
  • Quercus lyrata Walt.
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: overcup oak
  • Quercus michauxii Nutt.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: cow oak
    Synonyms:
             • Quercus prinus auct. p.p. non L.
             • Quercus prinus auct. p.p. non L.
             • Quercus prinus auct. p.p. non L.
             • Quercus prinus L.
             • Quercus prinoides Coult., non Willd.
             • Quercus prinoides Coult., non Willd.
  • Quercus pagoda Raf.
    NWI TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: cherrybark oak
    Synonyms:
             • Quercus falcata Michx. var. pagodifolia Ell.
  • Quercus rubra L.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: northern red oak
  • Quercus texana Buckl.
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Texas red oak
    Synonyms:
             • Quercus nuttallii Palmer

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.