Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Ranunculaceae

SPECIES

Ranunculus - [maps | photos]

             • Ranunculus longirostris Godr.
  • Ranunculus harveyi (A. Gray) Britton (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: Harvey's buttercup
             • Ranunculus carolinianus DC.
             • Ranunculus septentrionalis Poir.
  • Ranunculus laxicaulis (Torr. & A. Gray) Darby
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Mississippi buttercup

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.