Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Rhamnaceae

SPECIES

Rhamnus - [maps | photos]

  • Rhamnus alnifolia L'Her. (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: alderleaf buckthorn
  • Rhamnus caroliniana Walt.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: Carolina buckthorn
    Synonyms:
             • Frangula caroliniana (Walt.) Gray

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.