Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Cyperaceae

SPECIES

Rhynchospora - [maps | photos]

  • Rhynchospora alba (L.) Vahl (TN Endangered -Possibly Extirpated)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: white beak sedge
  • Rhynchospora caduca Ell. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: anglestem beak sedge
             • Dichromena colorata (L.) A. S. Hitch.
  • Rhynchospora harveyi W. Boott (TN Threatened)
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: Harvey's beak sedge
  • Rhynchospora macrostachya Torr. ex A. Gray (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: tall horned beak sedge
  • Rhynchospora perplexa Britton (TN Threatened)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: pineland beak sedge
  • Rhynchospora rariflora (Michx.) Elliott (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: fewflower beak sedge
             • Rhynchospora globularis (Chapman) Small var. recognita Gale

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.