Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Brassicaceae

SPECIES

Rorippa - [maps | photos]

  • Rorippa aquatica (Eaton) Palmer & Steyerm. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: lake cress
    Synonyms:
             • Neobeckia aquatica (Eat.) Greene
             • Armoracia lacustris (A. Gray) Al-Shehbaz & V.M. Bates
             • Armoracia aquatica (Eat.) Wieg.
  • Rorippa sessiliflora (Nutt.) Hitchc.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: stalkless yellow cress
  • Rorippa sylvestris * (L.) Besser
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: creeping yellow cress

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.