Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Rosaceae

SPECIES

Rosa - [maps | photos]

  • Rosa carolina L.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: Carolina rose, pasture rose
  • Rosa multiflora * Thunb. ex Murr.
    NWI TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: multiflora rose
  • Rosa palustris Marsh.
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: swamp rose
             • Rosa eglanteria L.
  • Rosa setigera Michx.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: prairie rose
  • Rosa virginiana Mill. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: Virginia rose

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.