Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Rosaceae

SPECIES

Rubus - [maps | photos]

  • Rubus argutus Link
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland +
    Common Name: southern blackberry, sawtooth blackberry
    Synonyms:
             • Rubus betulifolius small
             • Rubus betulifolius small
             • Rubus betulifolius small
  • Rubus hispidus L.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: bristly dewberry
             • Rubus idaeus L. ssp. sachalinensis (Levl.) Focke
  • Rubus pascuus L.H. Bailey
    Common Name: Chesapeake blackberry
    Synonyms:
             • Rubus serissimus L.H. Bailey
  • Rubus trivialis Michx.
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: Coastal Plain dewberry

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.