Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

Saccharum - [maps | photos]

             • Erianthus alopecuroides (L.) Ell.
  • Saccharum baldwinii Spreng.
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: narrow plume grass
    Synonyms:
             • Erianthus strictus Ell.
             • Erianthus contortus Ell.
  • Saccharum giganteum (Walt.) Pers.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: sugar cane
    Synonyms:
             • Erianthus giganteus (Walt.) Beauv.
             • Erianthus giganteus (Walt.) Beauv.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.