Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Alismataceae

SPECIES

Sagittaria - [maps | photos]

             • Sagittaria engelmanniana J.G. Sm. ssp. longirostra auct. non Micheli
  • Sagittaria brevirostra Mackenzie & Bush (TN Threatened)
    NWI TN: No Wetland Indicator
    Common Name: shortbeak arrowhead
    Synonyms:
             • Sagittaria engelmanniana J.G. Sm. ssp. brevirostra (Mackenzie & Bush) Bogin
  • Sagittaria graminea Michx. (TN Threatened)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: grassy arrowhead
             • Sagittaria engelmanniana J.G. Sm. ssp. longirostra (Micheli) Bogin
             • Sagittaria latifolia Willd. var. pubescens (Muhl. ex Nutt.) J.G. Sm.
             • Sagittaria montevidensis Cham. & Schlecht. ssp. calycina (Engelm.) Bogin
             • Lophotocarpus calycinus (Engelm.) J.G. Sm.
  • Sagittaria platyphylla (Engelm.) J.G. Sm. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: delta arrowhead
    Synonyms:
             • Sagittaria graminea Michx. var. platyphylla Engelm.
  • Sagittaria rigida Pursh (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: sessilefruit arrowhead

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.