Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Salicaceae

SPECIES

Salix - [maps | photos]

  • Salix alba * L.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: white willow
             • Salix interior Rowlee
             • Salix humilis Marsh. var. microphlla (Anders.) Fernald
  • Salix nigra Marshall
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: black willow
  • Salix sericea Marshall
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: silky willow

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.