Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Pteridophytes
Family Name: Ophioglossaceae

SPECIES

Sceptridium - [maps | photos]

             • Botrychium biternatum (Sav.) Underw.
             • Botrychium dissectum Spreng. var. tenuifolium (Underw.) Farw.
             • Botrychium tenuifolium (L.) Underw.
             • Botrychium dissectum Spreng.
             • Botrychium obliquum Muhl. ex. Willd.
  • Sceptridium jenmanii (Under.) Lyon (TN Threatened)
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: Dixie grape fern
    Synonyms:
             • Botrychium alabamense Maxon
             • Botrychium jenmanii Underw.
             • Botrychium oneidense (Gilbert) House

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.