Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Cyperaceae

SPECIES

Scleria - [maps | photos]

  • Scleria pauciflora Muhl. ex Willd.
    NWI TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: fewflower nut rush
  • Scleria verticillata Muhl. ex Willd. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: low nut rush

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.