Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Fabaceae

SPECIES

Senna - [maps | photos]

  • Senna hebecarpa (Fernald) Irwin & Barneby
    NWI TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: American senna
    Synonyms:
             • Cassia hebecarpa Fern.
  • Senna marilandica (L.) Link
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: Maryland senna
    Synonyms:
             • Cassia marilandica L.
             • Cassia tora auct. non L.
             • Cassia obtusifolia L.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.