Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Poaceae


Setaria - [maps | photos]

  • Setaria faberi * Herrm.
    NWI TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: Japanese bristle grass
  • Setaria glauca * (L.) P. Beauv.
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: yellow bristle grass
             • Setaria lutescens (Weigel) F.T. Hubb.
             • Setaria pumila (Poir.) Roem. & Schult.
  • Setaria italica * (L.) P. Beauv.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: foxtail bristle grass
  • Setaria parviflora (Poir.) Kerguélen
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: marsh bristle grass
             • Setaria geniculata auct. non (Wild.) P. Beauv.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.