Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Caryophyllaceae

SPECIES

Silene - [maps | photos]

             • Lychnis coronaria (L.) Desr.
             • Silene pratensis (Raf.) Godr. & Gren.
             • Silene alba (Mill.) Krause
             • Lychnis alba Mill.
  • Silene ovata Pursh (TN Endangered)
    Common Name: Blue Ridge catchfly
  • Silene regia Sims (TN Endangered -Possibly Extirpated)
    Common Name: royal catchfly
             • Silene cucubalus Wibel

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.