Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Smilacaceae

SPECIES

Smilax - [maps | photos]

  • Smilax glauca Walter
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: cat greenbrier
  • Smilax herbacea L.
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: smooth carrion flower
  • Smilax hugeri (Small) J.B.S. Norton ex Pennell
    Common Name: Huger's carrion flower
    Synonyms:
             • Smilax ecirrhata (Engelm. ex Kunth) S. Watson var. hugeri (Small) H.E. Ahles
             • Smilax herbacea L. var. lasioneura (Hook.) A.DC.
  • Smilax laurifolia L. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: laurel greenbrier
             • Smilax herbacea L. var. pulverulenta (Michx.) Gray
  • Smilax tamnoides L.
    NWI TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: bristly greenbrier
    Synonyms:
             • Smilax hispida Muhl. ex Torr.
  • Smilax walteri Pursh
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: coral greenbrier

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.