Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Asteraceae

SPECIES

Solidago - [maps | photos]

             • Solidago canadensis L. var. scabra Torr. & A. Gray
  • Solidago arenicola B.R. Keener & Kral (TN Special Concern)
    Common Name: Southern racemose goldenrod
  • Solidago austrina Small (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Virginia goldenrod
    Synonyms:
             • Solidago gracillima Torr. & A.Gray
  • Solidago caesia L.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: wreath goldenrod
  • Solidago curtisii Torr. & A. Gray
    Common Name: mountain decumbent goldenrod
    Synonyms:
             • Solidago caesia L. var. curtisii (Torr. & A. Gray) Wood
             • Solidago speciosa Nutt. var. erecta (Pursh) MacM.
  • Solidago patula Muhl. ex Willd.
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: roughleaf goldenrod
  • Solidago ptarmicoides (Torr. & A. Gray) B. Boivin (TN Endangered)
    Common Name: Upland White Aster
    Synonyms:
             • Oligoneuron album (Nutt.) Nesom
             • Aster ptarmicoides (Nees) Torr. & Gray
             • Solidago simplex Kunth var. racemosa (Greene) G.S. Ringius
             • Oligoneuron rigidum (L.) Small var. glabratum (E.L. Braun) Nesom
             • Oligoneuron rigidum (L.) Small var. rigidum
             • Solidago rugosa Mill. ssp. aspera (Aiton) Cronquist
  • Solidago spithamaea M.A. Curtis (TN Endangered)  (Fed Listed Threatened)
    Common Name: Blue Ridge goldenrod
  • Solidago tarda Mackenzie ex Small (TN Special Concern)
    Common Name: slow goldenrod

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.