Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Rosaceae

SPECIES

Spiraea - [maps | photos]

  • Spiraea alba Du Roi (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: white meadowsweet
  • Spiraea japonica * L. f.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland +
    Common Name: Japanese meadowsweet
  • Spiraea virginiana Britton (TN Endangered)  (Fed Listed Threatened)
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: Appalachian spiraea

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.