Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Orchidaceae

SPECIES

Spiranthes - [maps | photos]

  • Spiranthes cernua (L.) L.C. Rich
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: nodding ladies'-tresses
             • Spiranthes gracilis (Bigelow) Beck
  • Spiranthes lucida (Eaton) Ames (TN Threatened)
    NWI TN: No Wetland Indicator
    Common Name: shining ladies'-tresses
  • Spiranthes ochroleuca (Rydb.) Rydb. (TN Endangered)
    Common Name: yellow nodding ladies'-tresses
    Synonyms:
             • Spiranthes cernua (L.) L.C. Rich. var. ochroleuca (Rydb.) Ames
  • Spiranthes odorata (Nutt.) Lindl. (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: marsh ladies'-tresses
    Synonyms:
             • Spiranthes cernua (L.) L.C. Rich. var. odorata (Nutt.) Correll
  • Spiranthes tuberosa Raf.
    NWI TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: little ladies'-tresses
    Synonyms:
             • Spiranthes grayi Ames
  • Spiranthes vernalis Engelm. & A. Gray
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: spring ladies'-tresses

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.