Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Lamiaceae

SPECIES

Stachys - [maps | photos]

  • Stachys clingmanii Small (TN Threatened)
    NWI TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: Clingman's hedge nettle
  • Stachys floridana * Shuttlew. ex Benth.
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: Florida hedge nettle
  • Stachys latidens Small ex Britton
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: broadtooth hedge nettle
    Synonyms:
             • Stachys tenuifolia Willd. var. latidens Small ex Britton
  • Stachys nuttallii Shuttlew. ex Benth.
    Common Name: heartleaf hedge nettle
    Synonyms:
             • Stachys riddellii House
  • Stachys tenuifolia Willd.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: smooth hedge nettle
    Synonyms:
             • Stachys tenuifolia Willd. var. perlonga Fern.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.