Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Caryophyllaceae

SPECIES

Stellaria - [maps | photos]

  • Stellaria alsine Grimm (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: bog chickweed
             • Stellaria tennesseensis (C. Mohr) Strausbaugh & Core
  • Stellaria fontinalis (Short & Peter) B.L. Rob. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: American water chickweed
    Synonyms:
             • Sagina fontinalis Short & Peter
             • Arenaria fontinalis (Short & Peter) Shinners
  • Stellaria longifolia Muhl. ex Willd. (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: longleaf chickweed
  • Stellaria media * (L.) Vill.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: common chickweed
  • Stellaria pallida * (Dumort.) Crépin
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: common chickweed
    Synonyms:
             • Stellaria media (L.) Vill. ssp. pallida (Dumort.) Asch. & Graebn.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.