Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Asteraceae

SPECIES

Symphyotrichum - [maps | photos]

             • Aster concolor L.
             • Aster cordifolium L.
             • Aster drummondii Lindl.
             • Aster dumosus L.
             • Aster ericoides L.
             • Aster laevis L. var. concinnus (Willd.) House
             • Aster laevis L. var. laevis
             • Aster lanceolatus Willd.
             • Aster simplex Willd.
             • Aster lateriflorus (L.) Britton
             • Aster lowrieanus Porter
             • Aster novae-angliae L.
             • Aster oblongifolius Nutt.
             • Aster ontarionis Wieg.
             • Aster oolentangiensis Riddell
             • Aster patens Ait.
             • Aster phlogifolius Muhl. ex Willd.
  • Symphyotrichum pilosum (Willd.) G.L. Nesom
    NWI TN: Facultative -
    Common Name: hairy white oldfield aster
    Synonyms:
             • Aster pilosus Willd.
  • Symphyotrichum praealtum (Poir.) G.L. Nesom (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: willowleaf aster
    Synonyms:
             • Aster praealtus Poir.
             • Aster pratensis Raf.
             • Aster prenanthoides Muhl. ex Willd.
             • Aster priceae Britton
             • Aster pilosus Willd. Var. priceae (Britton) Cronquist
             • Aster puniceus L.
             • Aster curtisii Torr. & Gray
             • Aster retroflexus Lindl. Ex DC.
             • Aster shortii Lindl.
  • Symphyotrichum subulatum (Michx.) G.L. Nesom
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: southern annual saltmarsh aster
    Synonyms:
             • Aster subulatus Michx. Var. ligulatus Shinners
             • Aster undulatus L.
             • Aster urophyllus Lindl.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.