Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Pteridophytes
Family Name: Thelypteridaceae

SPECIES

Thelypteris - [maps | photos]

  • Thelypteris simulata (Davenport) Nieuwl (TN Endangered -Possibly Extirpated)
    NWI TN: No Wetland Indicator
    Common Name: bog fern, maiden fern

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.