Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

Torreyochloa - [maps | photos]

  • Torreyochloa pallida (Torr.) Church (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: pale false manna grass
    Synonyms:
             • Glyceria pallida (Torr.) Trin.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.