Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

Tridens - [maps | photos]

  • Tridens chapmanii (Small) Chase (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: Chapman's tridens
    Synonyms:
             • Tridens flavus (L.) Hitchc. var. chapmanii (Small) Shinners
  • Tridens flavus (L.) Hitchc.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: purpletop tridens
  • Tridens strictus (Nutt.) Nash
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: longspike tridens

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.