Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Ulmaceae

SPECIES

Ulmus - [maps | photos]

  • Ulmus alata Michx.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland +
    Common Name: winged elm
  • Ulmus crassifolia Nutt. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: cedar elm
  • Ulmus rubra Muhl.
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: red elm
  • Ulmus serotina Sarg.
    NWI TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: September elm
  • Ulmus thomasii Sarg.
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: rock elm
    Synonyms:
             • Ulmus racemosa D. Thomas

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.