Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

Urochloa - [maps | photos]

  • Urochloa platyphylla (Munro ex Wright) R.K. Webster
    NWI TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: broadleaf signal grass
    Synonyms:
             • Brachiaria platyphylla (Munro ex Wright) Nash
  • Urochloa ramosa * (L.) T.Q. Nguyen
    Common Name: racemose panic grass
    Synonyms:
             • Panicum ramosum L.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.