Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Plantaginaceae

SPECIES

Veronica - [maps | photos]

  • Veronica americana Schwein. ex Benth. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: American speedwell
  • Veronica catenata Pennell (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: speedwell
  • Veronica scutellata L. (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: skullcap speedwell

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.