Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Violaceae

SPECIES

Viola - [maps | photos]

  • Viola bicolor Pursh
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: field pansy
    Synonyms:
             • Viola kitaibeliana auct. Non J.A. Schultes
             • Viola rafinesquei Greene
  • Viola blanda Willd.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: sweet white violet
  • Viola cucullata Aiton
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: marsh blue violet
  • Viola hastata Michx.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: halberdleaf yellow violet
  • Viola labradorica Schrank
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: American dog violet
  • Viola macloskeyi F.E. Lloyd
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: smooth white violet
    Synonyms:
             • Viola pallens (Banks ex DC.) Brainerd
             • Viola macloskeyi Lloyd ssp. pallens (Banks ex DC.) S. Baker
  • Viola missouriensis (Greene) McKinney
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: Missouri violet
  • Viola pedata L.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: birdfoot violet
  • Viola pubescens Aiton
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: downy yellow violet
    Synonyms:
             • Viola eriocarpon (Nutt.) Schwein.
             • Viola pensylvanica Michx.
             • Viola pensylvanica Michx. var. leiocarpon (Fern. & Wieg.) Fern.
             • Viola pubescens Ait. var. leiocarpon (Fern. & Wieg.) Seymour
  • Viola rostrata Pursh
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: longspur violet
             • Viola fimbriatula Sm.
             • Viola egglestonii Brainerd
             • Viola septemloba Le Conte ssp. egglestonii (Brainerd) McKinney
  • Viola sororia Willd.
    NWI TN: Facultative -
    Common Name: common blue violet
    Synonyms:
             • Viola papilionacea Pursh p.p.
  • Viola striata Aiton
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: striped cream violet

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.