Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

Vulpia - [maps | photos]

  • Vulpia bromoides * (L.) S.F. Gray
    NWI TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: brome fescue
    Synonyms:
             • Festuca bromoides L.
  • Vulpia myuros * (L.) C.C. Gmel.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: rat tail fescue
    Synonyms:
             • Festuca myuros L.
             • V. myuros (L.) C.C. Gmel. forma megalura (Nutt.) Stace & R. Cotton
             • Festuca octoflora Walt.
             • Festuca octoflora Walt. var. glauca (Nutt.) Fernald

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.