Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Pteridophytes
Family Name: Blechnaceae

SPECIES

Woodwardia - [maps | photos]

  • Woodwardia areolata (L.) T. Moore
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: netted chain fern
    Synonyms:
             • Lorinseria areolata (L.) K. Presl
  • Woodwardia virginica (L.) Sm. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Virginia chain fern

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.