Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Xyridaceae

SPECIES

Xyris - [maps | photos]

  • Xyris ambigua Beyr. ex Kunth (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: coastalplain yelloweyed grass
  • Xyris difformis Chapman
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: bog yelloweyed grass
  • Xyris fimbriata Ell. (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: fringed yelloweyed grass
  • Xyris jupicai L.C. Rich.
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Richard's yelloweyed grass
             • Xyris iridifolia Chapman
  • Xyris tennesseensis Kral (TN Endangered)  (Fed Listed Endangered)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Tennessee yelloweyed grass
  • Xyris torta Sm.
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: slender yelloweyed grass

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.